Is Loaded scalloped potatoes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • bacon
  • fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM], NEUFCHATEL CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CORN STARCH, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMISOFT AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY, CORN], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON PIECES (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE], APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEXTROSE), GREEN ONIONS

Check Loaded scalloped potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish