Is Loads Of Barbecue Flavour Rippled Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavour
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, TORULA YEAST, DRIED ONION, SPICES, DRIED TOMATO, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE, FANCY MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICE EXTRACTS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Loads Of Barbecue Flavour Rippled Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loads Of Barbecue Flavour Rippled Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Loads Of Barbecue Flavour Rippled Potato Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


