Is Loads Of Jalapeño Popper Flavour Rippled Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower And/or Corn Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Dried Vegetables (Jalapeno Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Natural Flavour, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Dextrose, Modified Milk , Yeast Extract, Sodium Acetate, Caramel Colour (Contains Sulphites), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice Extracts, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide)

Check Loads Of Jalapeño Popper Flavour Rippled Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Loads Of Jalapeño Popper Flavour Rippled Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go