Is LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • ginger, spice, whey, leavening
  • eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICE, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.

Check LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast