Is LOAF CAKE SLICES Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM), GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), WHEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check LOAF CAKE SLICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOAF CAKE SLICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


