Is Loaf Slices Orchard Road Bites 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • dairy
  • full cream milk powder
  • gelatine
  • white chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • 322

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Compound, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder With Alkali, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Stabiliser , Emulsifier , Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Marshmallow, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Water, Gelatine, Corn Starch, Flavours, Colours ), Dried Apricots, Apricots , Rice Flour, ), Dried Blueberries, Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, White Chocolate (Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (322, Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Canola Oil

Check Loaf Slices Orchard Road Bites 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loaf Slices Orchard Road Bites 120g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go