Is Loblaw Sliced Sourdough Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sour Starter (ground Wheat, Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Lactic Acid (from Bacterial Culture)], Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Wheat Starch, Ground Wheat Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Eggs And/or Other Allergens.
Check Loblaw Sliced Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loblaw Sliced Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


