Is Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- MSG
MSG
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Asted Rice, Dred Chile, Citric Acid, Msg, Salt And Spice, No Artificial Color Or , Product Of Thailand
Check Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Lobo Thai Laab Namtok Seasoning Mix, 1.06 Ounce (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


