Is LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SAUTEED LOBSTER AND NATURAL LOBSTER STOCK, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LOBSTER TOMALLEY, SUGAR, WATER, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, POTATO FLAKES, 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER. DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COD LIVER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, LOBSTER EXTRACT, SPICES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep