Is LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cod liver oil
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

cod liver oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SAUTEED LOBSTER AND NATURAL LOBSTER STOCK, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, LOBSTER TOMALLEY, SUGAR, WATER, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, POTATO FLAKES, 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER. DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COD LIVER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN, LOBSTER EXTRACT, SPICES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep