Is LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SAUTEED LOBSTER AND NATURAL LOBSTER STOCK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), CORN OIL, LOBSTER TOMALLEY, WATER, 2% OR LESS OF ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES.
Check LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
LOBSTER BASE, LOBSTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


