Is LOBSTER TENDER PIECES OF LOBSTER SLOW-SIMMERED IN A RICH BLEND OF STOCK, LIGHT CREAM, A SPLASH OF SHERRY AND A PINCH OF SEA SALT BISQUE, LOBSTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • light cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender seafood pieces in a silky, velvety bisque deliver pronounced savory shellfish flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Often enjoyed as a starter or light main, it’s commonly served with crusty bread, tossed with pasta, or warmed for quick meals, valued for its rich taste and comforting texture and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM), CLAM JUICE (CLAM BROTH, SALT), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), LOBSTER MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, SHERRY WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SEA SALT, COOKED ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY], ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC RICE STARCH), LOBSTER STOCK (LOBSTER, SALT, COD), SEA SALT, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION BLEND (NISIN PREPARATION PRESERVATIVE, SALT).

Check LOBSTER TENDER PIECES OF LOBSTER SLOW-SIMMERED IN A RICH BLEND OF STOCK, LIGHT CREAM, A SPLASH OF SHERRY AND A PINCH OF SEA SALT BISQUE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep