Is LOCAL WASABI MIX Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • modified starch

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROAST PEANUTS, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOWER, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT), SUGAR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, GLUTINOUS RICE, MODIFIED STARCH, CHILI RICE, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, COOKING WINE (RICE, WATER, ALCOHOL, GLUCOSE), CHILLI & ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTATO STARCH, GREEN PEAS (PRODUCT OF MALAYSIA), ALMONDS, SOYBEANS, PALM OIL SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID SUGAR, WASABI LAVOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, RED PEPPER EXTRACT. FD&C COLORS YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1, TURMERIC.

Check LOCAL WASABI MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing