Is Lochmead Farms Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream, Strawberries & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM AND MILK, STRAWBERRY BASE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BEET CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR], NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR], CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BEET JUICE.

Check Lochmead Farms Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream, Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking