Is Lochmead Farms Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream, Strawberries & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM AND MILK, STRAWBERRY BASE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BEET CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR], NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR], CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BEET JUICE.

Check Lochmead Farms Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream, Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking