Is Lochmead Farms Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream, Strawberries & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cage free egg yolks
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM AND MILK, STRAWBERRY BASE [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BEET CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES [STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR], NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR], CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BEET JUICE.

Check Lochmead Farms Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream, Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking