Is Lofthouse Back to School Frosted Sugar Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- eggs
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- diglycerides
- margarine
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 2), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Lofthouse Back to School Frosted Sugar Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lofthouse Back to School Frosted Sugar Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Chobani Zero Sugar Milk and Cookies Flavor
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Pop Tarts Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon
Where to buy
Lofthouse Back to School Frosted Sugar Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


