Is LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), APPLES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH.
Check LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


