Is Log Cabin® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt, natural and artificial flavor, sodium hexametaphosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor

salt, natural and artificial flavor, sodium hexametaphosphate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup is a 12 fl oz bottle of syrup that is made with maple syrup flavor. This rich and traditional flavor enhances every moment and is enjoyed by many. The syrup is made without high fructose corn syrup and contains no artificial flavors. People have described it as delicious and even consider it the best syrup available. With its authentic maple syrup flavor, Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup is a delightful addition to breakfast or any other meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar. Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid.

Check Log Cabin® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Log Cabin® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping