Is Log Cabin® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • salt, natural and artificial flavor, sodium hexametaphosphate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup is a 12 fl oz bottle of syrup that is made with maple syrup flavor. This rich and traditional flavor enhances every moment and is enjoyed by many. The syrup is made without high fructose corn syrup and contains no artificial flavors. People have described it as delicious and even consider it the best syrup available. With its authentic maple syrup flavor, Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup is a delightful addition to breakfast or any other meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar. Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid.

Check Log Cabin® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Log Cabin® Original Syrup 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDipping