Is Log Cabin® Sugar Free Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter type flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial maple flavor

natural butter type flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glossy, pourable syrup delivers maple-like flavor and a smooth, moderately thin texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Common uses include pancakes, waffles, French toast, coffee, and dessert toppings; reviewers mention consistent taste and convenient dispensing from the bottle, while a minority report a subtle lingering aftertaste, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor, Aspartame, Natural Butter Type Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Mono And Diglycerides, Water, Mono And Diglycerides

Check Log Cabin® Sugar Free Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Log Cabin® Sugar Free Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteSmith's

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping