Is Lomo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Celery Powder, Turbinado Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic

Check Lomo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch