Is Lone Star Taste Texas Pickled Quail Eggs 16oz Jar (Pack of 2) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- quail eggs
- calcium chloride
quail eggs
Dietitian noteQuail is a type of bird.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quail Eggs, Water, Vinegar, Jalapenos, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Garlic, Spice.
Check Lone Star Taste Texas Pickled Quail Eggs 16oz Jar (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lone Star Taste Texas Pickled Quail Eggs 16oz Jar (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


