Is Loney's Beef Dehydrated Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory beef broth in dehydrated form delivers a robust, meaty flavor and dissolves into a smooth, clear liquid; the granular texture rehydrates quickly. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and instant meals. Customer feedback often cites convenience, consistent flavor, and value, with occasional notes about intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Beef Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy, And Corn Protein, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Caramel Powder (sulphites), Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate. Contains Soy, Sulphites.

Check Loney's Beef Dehydrated Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep