Is LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO, CONGRATULATIONS POP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced mineral whey
  • milk chocolate

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], RED LAKE #40, BLUE LAKE DISPERSION (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED & SOYBEAN OILS, FD&C BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE).

Check LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO, CONGRATULATIONS POP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking