Is Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Mexican Brand) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sodium nitrite stuffed in colored beef collogan casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prvent caking
  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

sodium nitrite stuffed in colored beef collogan casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Beef, None Fat Dry Milk, Salt, Paprika, Seasoning Salt, Natural Spices, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Bha, Bht, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prvent Caking, Sodium Nitrite Stuffed In Colored Beef Collogan Casing (Fdnc Red 3)

Check Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Mexican Brand) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Mexican Brand) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep