Is Longhurst Farms Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Sprouted Almonds Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sprouted Almonds, Salt, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar,, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Vanilla, Contains Milk, Soy And Nuts
Check Longhurst Farms Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Sprouted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longhurst Farms Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Sprouted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longhurst Farms Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Sprouted Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


