Is Longos Basil and Sundried Tomato Pesto Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sheepas milk
- milk
- pecorino cheese
- grated hard cheese
sheepas milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Sundried Tomatoes, Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (Egg)), Cashews, Salt, Pecorino Cheese (Sheepas Milk, Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Citric Acid, Chili Pepper
Check Longos Basil and Sundried Tomato Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Basil and Sundried Tomato Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Longos Basil and Sundried Tomato Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


