Is Longos Berry Almond Bliss Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- confectioners shellac
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- natural vanilla flavour
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lmonds, Dried Blueberries, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Milk , Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures), Titanium Dioxide Colour, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sugar, Cashews, Dried Cranberries, Pecans, Soybean, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Colour), Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil
Check Longos Berry Almond Bliss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Berry Almond Bliss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Berry Almond Bliss is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


