Is Longos Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter chicken masala

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomato (Crushed Tomatoes, Salt, May Contain Citric Acid), Chicken Breast, Butter Chicken Masala (Coriander, Chilli Red, Salt White, Dried Onion, Cumin, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Cassia, Dried Ginger, Cardamom Green, Cloves, Nutmeg, Mace, Star Anise), Cream (Milk, Cream, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate), Methi Flakes, Onion, Sugar, Water, Margarine (Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Vegetable Monoglyceride, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Butter ((Milk), Canola Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Salt, Canola Lecithin)

Check Longos Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Longos Butter Chicken | Spoonful