Is Longos Creamed Brussel Sprouts with Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussel Sprouts, Cream (Cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Brown Sugar), Garlic (Water, Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Salt, Black Pepper, Contains Milk, May Contain Crustaceans, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Peanut, Sesame Seeds, Shellfish, Soy

Check Longos Creamed Brussel Sprouts with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Creamed Brussel Sprouts with Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish