Is Longos Crumbled Original Soft Unripened Goat's Milk Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat's milk
- microbial enzyme
goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose, Natamycin
Check Longos Crumbled Original Soft Unripened Goat's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Crumbled Original Soft Unripened Goat's Milk Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Where to buy
Longos Crumbled Original Soft Unripened Goat's Milk Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


