Is Longos Greek Salad Meal Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavours

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Dressing (Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Water, Feta Cheese, Corn, Sugar, Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Romano Cheese, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices Mustard, Natural Flavours (Soy), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta, Tomatoes, Bell Pepper, Kalamata Olives

Check Longos Greek Salad Meal Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Longos Greek Salad Meal Size is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go