Is Longo's Lobster Tomato Bisque Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Clam Juice (clam Juice, Salt), Lobster, Tomato Paste, Onions, Sherry Wine, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Chives, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Contains Milk, Lobster and Clam.

Check Longo's Lobster Tomato Bisque against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch