Is Longos Milk Chocolate Jubes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • confectioners shellac
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour

confectioners shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter, Whole Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Jubes (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Artificial Colours (Contains Tartrazine), Licorice Extract, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lactic Acid), Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil

Check Longos Milk Chocolate Jubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Longos Milk Chocolate Jubes is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go