Is Longos Milk Chocolate Raisins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- confectioners shellac
- skim milk powder
- whole milk
- natural vanilla flavour
- chocolate liquor
- butter oil
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Thompson Raisins (Contains Sunflower Oil, Sulphites), Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil
Check Longos Milk Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Milk Chocolate Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Milk Chocolate Raisins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


