Is Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs C, A, B, Extra Lean Ground Beef, Water, Tomato Sauce, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Cellulose, Natamycin As ), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Spices, Salt

Check Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich