Is Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • extra lean ground beef
  • meatballs c
  • enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs C, A, B, Extra Lean Ground Beef, Water, Tomato Sauce, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Cellulose, Natamycin As ), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Spices, Salt

Check Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Original Certified Angus Beef Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich