Is Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- dark soy sauce
- soybean extract
- soy bean oil
dark soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Shrimp, Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste (Water, Tomato), Sugar, Horseradish (Horseradish, Salt, Soy Bean Oil, Vinegar), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Dark Soy Sauce (Sugar, Soybean Extract, Water, Molasses, Salt), Brown Sugar, Salt, Chili, Spices), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavour
Check Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
SIGNATURE STEAKHOUSE WITH WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Where to buy
Longos Signature Colossal Cooked Shrimp Platter with Cocktail Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


