Is Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk
whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Tomato Paste, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Cellulose), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke), Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate

Check Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep