Is Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • natural flavour
  • rennet

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
parmesan cheese
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Tomato Paste, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Cellulose), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke), Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate

Check Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep