Is Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon
- natural flavour
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Tomato Paste, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Cellulose), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke), Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate
Check Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


