Is Longos Tuscano Tomato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes And Fire-roasted Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citirc Acid), Water, Whipping Cream, Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose, Gum, Fennel, Tomato Paste, Onions, Butter, Carrots, Wheat Flour, Garlic, Contains Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Contains Milk, Wheat

Check Longos Tuscano Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Tuscano Tomato Soup is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go