Is LOOKA PATISSERIE, BLACK FOREST CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE WITH BRANDIED CHERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatin
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, CHERRIES, CREAM, UNBLEACHED WHEAT CAKE FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED COCOA, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITE POWDER, RUM, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH), SALT, ORANGE LIQUEUR, VANILLA, BRANDY, GELATIN (BOVINE).
Check LOOKA PATISSERIE, BLACK FOREST CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE WITH BRANDIED CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOOKA PATISSERIE, BLACK FOREST CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE WITH BRANDIED CHERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
Bettergoods 55% Oat Chocolate Bar With Tart Cherries And Pistachios
About this product
Snack · Piece


