Is LOOKA PATISSERIE, GANACHE CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • egg yolk
  • sugared egg yolk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED COCOA, SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), UNBLEACHED WHEAT CAKE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITE POWDER, INVERTED SUGAR, RUM, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH), SALT.

Check LOOKA PATISSERIE, GANACHE CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking