Is LOOKA PATISSERIE, GANACHE CAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • egg white powder
  • egg yolk
  • white chocolate coating
  • white chocolate
  • butter
  • +2 more

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED COCOA, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), UNBLEACHED WHEAT CAKE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGG WHITE POWDER, INVERTED SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, PALM KERNEL], WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), RUM, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH), SALT.

Check LOOKA PATISSERIE, GANACHE CAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking