Is Lopez Island Creamery Chocolate Truffle Handmade Ice Cream, Chocolate Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nontat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

nontat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, PURE CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) NONTAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, EGG YOLKS LESS THAN 0.2%: (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check Lopez Island Creamery Chocolate Truffle Handmade Ice Cream, Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping