Is L'Oreal Casting Casting Crème Gloss 500 Medium Brown Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
  • 1190014 - developer cream: aqua / water
  • 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
  • oleyl alcohol
  • oleic acid
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1252278 C - Colourant Cream: Aqua/Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Ethanolamine , Glycerin , Propanediol , Oleic Acid , Oleyl Alcohol , Coco-Glucoside , M-Aminophenol , 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine , Ascorbic Acid , Sodium Metabisulfite , Hydroxybenzomorpholine , Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline Hcl , Thioglycerin Toluene-2,5-Diamine , Mel / Honey , Xanthan Gum , N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-D-Phenylenediamine Sulfate , Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate , 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol Hcl , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z70035187/1). 1247272 - Conditioner: Aqua / Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine , Isopropyl Myristate , Cetyl Esters , Parfum / Fragrance , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Salicylig Acid , Mel / Honey , Benzyl Alcohol , Linalool , Benzyl Benzoate , Caprylyl Glycol , Tartaric Acid , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Citronellol , Citric Acid , Coumarin , Glycolig Acid. (Fi.L. Z70045101/1). 1190014 - Developer Cream: Aqua / Water , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Sodium Salicylate , Trideceth-2 Carboxamide Mea , Phosphoric Acid , Ceteareth-25 , Tetrasodium Etidronate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Glycerin. (F.I.L. C202320/2).

Check L'Oreal Casting Casting Crème Gloss 500 Medium Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Casting Casting Crème Gloss 500 Medium Brown is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use