Is L'Oreal Casting Casting Crème Gloss 515 Iced Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1190014 - developer cream: aqua / water
  • 1263189 u - colourant cream: aqua / water
  • mel / honey
  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl esters
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

1190014 - developer cream: aqua / water

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1263189 U - Colourant Cream: Aqua / Water , Cetearyl Alcohol Ethanolamine , Glycerin , Propanediol , Oleic Acid , Oleyl Alcohol , Coco-Glucoside , Hydroxybenzomorpholine , P-Aminophenol , M-Aminophenol , 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene , 2-Amino-3-Hydroxvpvridine , Ascorbicacid , Sodium Metabisulfite , Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline Hcl , Thioglycerin , Toluene-2,5-Diamine , Mel / Honey , 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol , Xanthan Gum , N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate , Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate , 2,4-Diaminophenoxvethanol Hcl , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z70045848/1). 1247272 - Conditioner: Aqua / Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine , Isopropyl Myristate , Cetyl Esters , Parfum / Fragrance , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Salicylic Acid , Mel / Honey , Benzyl Alcohol , Linalool , Benzyl Benzoate , Caprylyl Glycol , Tartaric Acid , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Citronellol , Citric Acid , Coumarin , Glycolic Acid. (Fi.L. Z70045101/1). 1190014 - Developer Cream: Aqua / Water , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Sodium Salicylate , Trideceth-2 Carboxamide Mea , Phosphoric Acid , Ceteareth-25 , Tetrasodium Etidronate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Glycerin. (F.I.L. C202320/2).

Check L'Oreal Casting Casting Crème Gloss 515 Iced Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Casting Casting Crème Gloss 515 Iced Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
Creamy