Is Loreal Color Care System Shampoo, Volume, Lotus Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
- glycol distearate
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycol Distearate, Glycereth-26, Decyl Glucoside, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Amodimethicone, Sodium Isethionate, Polyquaternium-7, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Sodium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, Carbomer, C11-15 Pareth-7, Benzoic Acid, Tocopherol, Benzophenone-4, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Laureth-9, Mentha Piperita Leaf Extract/Peppermint Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Limonene, Trideceth-12, Magnesium Nitrate, Sodium Benzoate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil/Rosemary Leaf Oil, Citronellol, Salicylic Acid, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Sorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Nelumbium Speciosum Flower Extract, Methylisothiazolinone, Citric Acid.
Check Loreal Color Care System Shampoo, Volume, Lotus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loreal Color Care System Shampoo, Volume, Lotus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Loreal Color Care System Shampoo, Volume, Lotus is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


